EV Buyers, Beware! House GOP Bill Ends Clean Vehicle Tax Credits After 2025
[…] Qualifying taxpayers with at least 250 employees are eligible for a credit of 3% on expenses up to the base amount and 10% on excess expenses, with a maximum credit of $2 million per year. Qualifying taxpayers with fewer than 250 employees are eligible for a credit of 3% on expenses up to the base amount and 15% on excess expenses, with a maximum credit of $250,000 per year.

  • The guidance indicates that Treasury plans to explain how to count the number of employees for the unadjusted credit calculation. It notes that MCL Section 206.605(3) defines an employee as “an employee as defined in [IRC] Section 3401(c)
. A person from whom an employer is required to withhold for federal income tax purposes is prima facie considered an employee.”

The maximum amount of credit available across all authorized businesses per calendar year is $100 million. If total refund claims exceed that, the amount of credit allowed will be prorated across all taxpayers that applied for the credit using the applicable method provided in the bills.